Didcot First

BACA_logo_v_sml.jpg

BUSINESS & COMMUNITY AWARDS – 2014 WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Didcot First and sponsors are delighted to announce this year’s winners of the 6th annual Business & Community Awards (BACAs).

The award ceremony, held on Saturday 15th November, was sponsored by Taylor Wimpey and attended by 30 shortlisted nominee organisations, local dignitaries and business leaders.In an ‘Oscar’ style ceremony, winners of the 12 prestigious awards were presented by their category judges and individual award sponsors.All the winners received a certificate and £100 prize money.During the event, held at Cornerstone, the audience and special guests were entertained by local acts including O’Gara’s School of Irish Dance and Performing Angels & Stars Stage School.

Photographs from the Reception and Award Ceremony feature at the bottom of the page.

Awards were presented to the following winners:

Business Awards

Customer Focus - Trutex Schoolwear Didcot

Community Engagement - No Two Things

Community Engagement Highly Commended - Performing Angels & Stars Stage School

Best use of Science Technology & Innovation - Oxsensis Ltd.

Delivering Added Value - The Deli Didcot

Entrepreneurship & Enterprise - The Deli Didcot

Apprenticeship Scheme - Science & Technology Facilities Council

Community/Charity Sector Awards:

Customer Focus - Great Western Park Residents’ Association

Raising Awareness - Chilton D-Day Commemoration & Village Festival

Best use of Science Technology & Innovation - Style Acre

New Partnerships & Collaborations - Balsam Family Project

Best Fundraising Innovation/Campaign - League of Friends of Didcot Hospital

Inspirational Youth Group - Clean up Ladygrove Park, Didcot Girls’ School

Taylor Wimpey sponsored the gala event with individual awards sponsored by Didcot Chamber of Commerce, Jennings of Garsington Ltd., Rotary Club of Didcot, Wallingford & Didcot District Rotary Club and Soha Housing.

  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
    BACAs Reception
  • Into the Auditorium
    Into the Auditorium
  • David Pryor, Chair of Didcot First
    David Pryor, Chair of Didcot First
  • Shortlisted nominees and audience
    Shortlisted nominees and audience
  • Alison Adams from Didcot First
    Alison Adams from Didcot First
  • Emma East from Didcot First
    Emma East from Didcot First
  • Christine Wallace from GBBO 2013
    Christine Wallace from GBBO 2013
  • Christine Wallace from GBBO 2013
    Christine Wallace from GBBO 2013
  • Emma introducing first Act
    Emma introducing first Act
  • Performing Angels & Stars Stage School
    Performing Angels & Stars Stage School
  • Performing Angels & Stars Stage School
    Performing Angels & Stars Stage School
  • Performing Angels & Stars Stage School
    Performing Angels & Stars Stage School
  • Performing Angels & Stars Stage School
    Performing Angels & Stars Stage School
  • Performing Angels & Stars Stage School
    Performing Angels & Stars Stage School
  • Grant Hayward, Category Head Judge
    Grant Hayward, Category Head Judge
  • No Two Things - Winner of Business Community Engagement Award
    No Two Things - Winner of Business Community Engagement Award
  • Performing Angels - Highly Commended Business Community Engagement Award
    Performing Angels - Highly Commended Business Community Engagement Award
  • Chilton D-Day Commemoration - Winner of Community Raising Awareness Award
    Chilton D-Day Commemoration - Winner of Community Raising Awareness Award
  • Peter Miller-Smith, Category Head Judge
    Peter Miller-Smith, Category Head Judge
  • The Deli Didcot - Winner of Business Delivering Added Value Award
    The Deli Didcot - Winner of Business Delivering Added Value Award
  • Balsam Family Project - Winner of Community New Partnerships & Collaborations Award
    Balsam Family Project - Winner of Community New Partnerships & Collaborations Award
  • Act 2 - Emily Bayliss
    Act 2 - Emily Bayliss
  • Act 2 - Emily Bayliss
    Act 2 - Emily Bayliss
  • Act 2 - Emily Bayliss
    Act 2 - Emily Bayliss
  • Tiernan Coyle - Category Head Judge
    Tiernan Coyle - Category Head Judge
  • Style Acre - Winner of Community Best use of Science, Technology & Innovation Award
    Style Acre - Winner of Community Best use of Science, Technology & Innovation Award
  • Oxsensis Ltd. - Winner of Business Best use of Science, Technology & Innovation Award
    Oxsensis Ltd. - Winner of Business Best use of Science, Technology & Innovation Award
  • Rhonda Leighton, Category Head Judge
    Rhonda Leighton, Category Head Judge
  • The Deli Didcot - Winner of Business Entrepreneurship & Enterprise Award
    The Deli Didcot - Winner of Business Entrepreneurship & Enterprise Award
  • Didcot Hospital League of Friends - Winner of Community Best Fundraising Innovation/Campaign Award
    Didcot Hospital League of Friends - Winner of Community Best Fundraising Innovation/Campaign Award
  • Act 3 - O'Gara School of Irish Dance
    Act 3 - O'Gara School of Irish Dance
  • Act 3 - O'Gara School of Irish Dance
    Act 3 - O'Gara School of Irish Dance
  • Act 3 - O'Gara School of Irish Dance
    Act 3 - O'Gara School of Irish Dance
  • Act 3 - O'Gara School of Irish Dance
    Act 3 - O'Gara School of Irish Dance
  • Colin Campbell, Category Head Judge
    Colin Campbell, Category Head Judge
  • Science & Technology Facilities Council - Winner of Business Apprenticeship Scheme Award
    Science & Technology Facilities Council - Winner of Business Apprenticeship Scheme Award
  • Clean up Ladygrove, Didcot Girls' School - Winner of Inspirational Youth Group Award
    Clean up Ladygrove, Didcot Girls' School - Winner of Inspirational Youth Group Award
  • Drew Simpson, Category Head Judge
    Drew Simpson, Category Head Judge
  • Great Western Park Residents' Association - Winner of Community Customer Focus Award
    Great Western Park Residents' Association - Winner of Community Customer Focus Award
  • Trutex Schoolwear Didcot - Winner of Business Customer Focus Award
    Trutex Schoolwear Didcot - Winner of Business Customer Focus Award
  • Soha Prize Draw
    Soha Prize Draw
  • Emma East, Miranda Habermel (Volunteer for Didcot First) & Alison Adams
    Emma East, Miranda Habermel (Volunteer for Didcot First) & Alison Adams
  • Winners Group photograph
    Winners Group photograph
  • Winners Group photograph
    Winners Group photograph
  • Winners Group photograph
    Winners Group photograph
  • Ed Vaizey MP recorded message for the BACAs
    Ed Vaizey MP recorded message for the BACAs
  • BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
  • BACAs Reception
  • Into the Auditorium
  • David Pryor, Chair of Didcot First
  • Shortlisted nominees and audience
  • Alison Adams from Didcot First
  • Emma East from Didcot First
  • Christine Wallace from GBBO 2013
  • Christine Wallace from GBBO 2013
  • Emma introducing first Act
  • Performing Angels & Stars Stage School
  • Performing Angels & Stars Stage School
  • Performing Angels & Stars Stage School
  • Performing Angels & Stars Stage School
  • Performing Angels & Stars Stage School
  • Grant Hayward, Category Head Judge
  • No Two Things - Winner of Business Community Engagement Award
  • Performing Angels - Highly Commended Business Community Engagement Award
  • Chilton D-Day Commemoration - Winner of Community Raising Awareness Award
  • Peter Miller-Smith, Category Head Judge
  • The Deli Didcot - Winner of Business Delivering Added Value Award
  • Balsam Family Project - Winner of Community New Partnerships & Collaborations Award
  • Act 2 - Emily Bayliss
  • Act 2 - Emily Bayliss
  • Act 2 - Emily Bayliss
  • Tiernan Coyle - Category Head Judge
  • Style Acre - Winner of Community Best use of Science, Technology & Innovation Award
  • Oxsensis Ltd. - Winner of Business Best use of Science, Technology & Innovation Award
  • Rhonda Leighton, Category Head Judge
  • The Deli Didcot - Winner of Business Entrepreneurship & Enterprise Award
  • Didcot Hospital League of Friends - Winner of Community Best Fundraising Innovation/Campaign Award
  • Act 3 - O'Gara School of Irish Dance
  • Act 3 - O'Gara School of Irish Dance
  • Act 3 - O'Gara School of Irish Dance
  • Act 3 - O'Gara School of Irish Dance
  • Colin Campbell, Category Head Judge
  • Science & Technology Facilities Council - Winner of Business Apprenticeship Scheme Award
  • Clean up Ladygrove, Didcot Girls' School - Winner of Inspirational Youth Group Award
  • Drew Simpson, Category Head Judge
  • Great Western Park Residents' Association - Winner of Community Customer Focus Award
  • Trutex Schoolwear Didcot - Winner of Business Customer Focus Award
  • Soha Prize Draw
  • Emma East, Miranda Habermel (Volunteer for Didcot First) & Alison Adams
  • Winners Group photograph
  • Winners Group photograph
  • Winners Group photograph
  • Ed Vaizey MP recorded message for the BACAs

Powered by Conceptulise CMS