Didcot First

BACAs 2012 Winners:

  • Business: Ethical Stance - Ladygrove Co-op Food Store 
  • Business: Customer Service - East Hagbourne Community Store
  • Business: Customer Service - Rex Garage
  • Community Group: Ethical Stance - All Saints Youth & Community Centre
  • Community Group: Community Involvement - Vauxhall Barracks Play Days planners , facilities and volunteers
  • Community Group: Customer Service - JOINT WINNERS 1st Ladygrove Brownies Ladygrove Childrens Centre

The 2012 Runners Up 

  • Business: Ethical Stance - not awarded
  • Business: Community Involvement - Segais Hair Salon
  • Business: Costomer Service - Acorn Angling 
  • Community Group: Ethical Stance - All Saints School Seedlings Club
  • Community Group: Community Involvement - Didcot Devils Basketball Club
  • Community Group: Customer Service - not awarded

Science & Innovation in the Community:

  • Winner: All Saints Youth & Community Hall
  • Runner up: Didcot Volunteer Centre

Youth Awards - Supporting Youth:

  • Winner: Trefoil Guild (part of the Guide Association)
  • Joint Runners up: TRAIN and Soha Boot Camp Project 

Youth Awards - Youth Teams:

  • Winner: Didcot Girls, Trafic Campaign
  • Joint Runners up: Portas Pilot Group and  Didcot Citizens Scheme project 

Youth Awards - Individual Youth:

  • Winner: Ofelia Sweetman
  • Runner up: Lindsey McLuckie
  • Special mention: Jake Neal and Dominic Kane 

  

  • Didcot Girls School opened with a poignant dance routine.
    Didcot Girls School opened with a poignant dance routine.
  • All Saints School Seedlings

    Runner Up for the Community Group award for Ethical Stance

    All Saints School Seedlings
  • All Saints Youth & Community Hall

    Winner for the Community Group award for Ethical Stance

    All Saints Youth & Community Hall
  • Ladygrove Co Op

    Winner for the Business Award for Ethical Stance

    Ladygrove Co Op
  • Didcot Devils Basketball Club

    Runner Up for the Community Group award for Community Involvement.

    Didcot Devils Basketball Club
  • Vauxhall Barracks Play Days planners, facilitators and volunteers

    Winner for the Community Group award for Community Involvement.

    Vauxhall Barracks Play Days planners, facilitators and volunteers
  • Segais Hair Salon

    Runner Up for Business Award for Community Involvement.

    Segais Hair Salon
  • East Hagbourne Community Shop and Post Office

    Winner for the Business award for Community Involvement.

    East Hagbourne Community Shop and Post Office
  • Jenny Vereker - Harpist

    Our second act was a wonderful chance to learn more about, and hear the harp played beautifully. Who knew we had a teacher of the Harp in Didcot ?

    Jenny Vereker - Harpist
  • Didcot Volunteer Centre

    Runner Up for the Science & Innovation in the Community award.

    Didcot Volunteer Centre
  • All Saints Youth & Community Hall

    Winner in the Science & Innovation in the Community award.

    All Saints Youth & Community Hall
  • Beat Street Jive

    OUr next act was a lively group of dancers who jive under the instruction of Cindy and Adam Warne - they rock every Monday at the Conservative Club :)

    Beat Street Jive
  • Ladygrove Children's Centre

    Joint winner for the Community Award for Customer Service with 1st Didcot Ladygrove Brownies.

    Ladygrove Children's Centre
  • Acorn Angling

    Runner Up for Business award for Customer Service.

    Acorn Angling
  • Rex Garage

    Winner for Business award for Customer Service.

    Rex Garage
  • 1st Didcot Ladygrove Brownies

    Joint winner for Community award for Customer Service with Ladygrove Children's Centre.

    1st Didcot Ladygrove Brownies
  • Soha - Boot Camp Project.

    Joint Runner Up for Supporting Youth award with TRAIN.

    Soha - Boot Camp Project.
  • TRAIN

    Joint Runner Up for Supporting Youth award with Soha - Boot Camp Project.

    TRAIN
  • Trefoil Guild

    Winner for Supporting Youth award.

    Trefoil Guild
  • Portas Pilot project group

    Joint Runner Up for Mixed Age Youth Team.

    Portas Pilot project group
  • Didcot National Citizen's Service project team

    Joint Runner Up for Mixed Age Youth Team.

    Didcot National Citizen's Service project team
  • Didcot Girls School - Traffic Campaign

    Winner for Mixed Age Youth Team.

    Didcot Girls School - Traffic Campaign
  • Jake Neal and Dominic Kane

    Special Mention in the Individual Youth award.

    Jake Neal and Dominic Kane
  • Lindsey McLuckie

    Runner Up for Individual Youth award.

    Lindsey McLuckie
  • Ofelia Sweetman

    Winner for Individual Youth award.

    Ofelia Sweetman
  • Before the event.

    The tension before the awards begin as the nominees enjoy the buffet in Cafe Bar.

    Before the event.
  • The foyer

    Everyone arriving and checking the seating plan.

    The foyer
  • A packed auditorium

    All nominated groups were allocated 6 seats .. and some asked for more.

    A packed auditorium
  • Didcot Girls School opened with a poignant dance routine.
  • All Saints School Seedlings
  • All Saints Youth & Community Hall
  • Ladygrove Co Op
  • Didcot Devils Basketball Club
  • Vauxhall Barracks Play Days planners, facilitators and volunteers
  • Segais Hair Salon
  • East Hagbourne Community Shop and Post Office
  • Jenny Vereker - Harpist
  • Didcot Volunteer Centre
  • All Saints Youth & Community Hall
  • Beat Street Jive
  • Ladygrove Children's Centre
  • Acorn Angling
  • Rex Garage
  • 1st Didcot Ladygrove Brownies
  • Soha - Boot Camp Project.
  • TRAIN
  • Trefoil Guild
  • Portas Pilot project group
  • Didcot National Citizen's Service project team
  • Didcot Girls School - Traffic Campaign
  • Jake Neal and Dominic Kane
  • Lindsey McLuckie
  • Ofelia Sweetman
  • Before the event.
  • The foyer
  • A packed auditorium

Powered by Conceptulise CMS