Didcot First

2016 Gala Event Photographs

The Didcot First Business & Community Awards Gala Event took place on Friday 18th November at Cornerstone.

Enjoy our slideshow of all the photographs taken during the drinks reception, the awards ceremony in the main auditorium and the after party with Josie and the Outlaw band gig.

  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
    Drinks Reception
  • Audience takes to their seats
    Audience takes to their seats
  • Richard Benton, Secretary of Didcot First, opens the evening
    Richard Benton, Secretary of Didcot First, opens the evening
  • Emma East from Didcot First welcomes all guests and shortlisted nominees
    Emma East from Didcot First welcomes all guests and shortlisted nominees
  • David Bates from Didcot First thanks all sponsors, judges and BACAs committee members
    David Bates from Didcot First thanks all sponsors, judges and BACAs committee members
  • Rt Hon Ed Vaizey MP
    Rt Hon Ed Vaizey MP
  • Act One: Singer Songwriter Okami
    Act One: Singer Songwriter Okami
  • Act One: Singer Songwriter Okami
    Act One: Singer Songwriter Okami
  • Act One: Singer Songwriter Okami
    Act One: Singer Songwriter Okami
  • Neal Veglio, Radio Presenter hosts the awards
    Neal Veglio, Radio Presenter hosts the awards
  • Neal Veglio, Radio Presenter hosts the awards
    Neal Veglio, Radio Presenter hosts the awards
  • Best Established Business Winner Soha Housing

    Award presented by Glyn Hall from Didcot Chamber of Commerce sponsors of the award and Steve Connel, Didcot Town Mayor

    Best Established Business Winner Soha Housing
  • Community Engagement Winner Soha Housing

    Presented by James Hart from Delicious of Wantage, sponsors of the award, and Steve Connel, Didcot Town Mayor

    Community Engagement Winner Soha Housing
  • Science, Technology & Innovation Winner Go Green Taxis

    Presented by Angus Horner from Harwell Campus, sponsors of the award, and Steve Connel, Didcot Town Mayor

    Science, Technology & Innovation Winner Go Green Taxis
  • Best Volunteering Practice Winner Newbury Building Society

    Presented by Vic Breach from Soha Housing, sponsors of the award, and Steve Connel, Didcot Town Mayor

    Best Volunteering Practice Winner Newbury Building Society
  • Act Two: Blewbury Brass Band
    Act Two: Blewbury Brass Band
  • Blewbury Brass Band
    Blewbury Brass Band
  • Best New Business Winner Norton & Yarrow Cheese

    Presented by Louise Tucker, from Jennings, sponsors of the award, and Steve Connel, Didcot Town Mayor

    Best New Business Winner Norton & Yarrow Cheese
  • Best Apprenticeship/Traineeship Award South Oxfordshire Food & Education Alliance

    Presented by Glyn Hall from Didcot Chamber of Commerce, sponsors of the award, and Steve Connel, Didcot Town Mayor

    Best Apprenticeship/Traineeship Award South Oxfordshire Food & Education Alliance
  • Best Established Charity/Community Group Didcot Rotary Club

    Presented by Hazel King, Head Judge, and Steve Connel, Didcot Town Mayor. Award sponsored by Wallingford & Didcot District Rotary Club

    Best Established Charity/Community Group Didcot Rotary Club
  • Raising Awareness Winner Sustainable Didcot

    Presented by Vic Breach from Soha Housing, sponsors of the award, and Steve Connel, Didcot Town Mayor

    Raising Awareness Winner Sustainable Didcot
  • Act Three: Didcot Girls' School & Sixth Form
    Act Three: Didcot Girls' School & Sixth Form
  • Act Three: Didcot Girls' School & Sixth Form
    Act Three: Didcot Girls' School & Sixth Form
  • Act Three: Didcot Girls' School & Sixth Form
    Act Three: Didcot Girls' School & Sixth Form
  • Act Three: Didcot Girls' School & Sixth Form
    Act Three: Didcot Girls' School & Sixth Form
  • New Partnerships & Collaborations Winner Soll Leisure

    Presented by Louise Tucker from Jennings, sponsors of the award, and Steve Connel, Didcot Town Mayor

    New Partnerships & Collaborations Winner Soll Leisure
  • Best New Charity/Community Group Winner Great Western Park Community Cafe

    Presented by Ilias Mavroleon from Didcot Rotary Club, sponsors of the award, and Steve Connel, Didcot Town Mayor

    Best New Charity/Community Group Winner Great Western Park Community Cafe
  • Inspirational Youth Group Winner Didcot TRAIN

    Presented by Colin Campbell from Didcot Rotary Club, sponsors of the award, and Steve Connel, Didcot Town Mayor

    Inspirational Youth Group Winner Didcot TRAIN
  • Best Fundraising Innovation/Campaign Winner Didcot Events

    Award presented by Charlie Robertson from Didcot Community Bank, sponsors of the award, and Steve Connel, Didcot Town Mayor

    Best Fundraising Innovation/Campaign Winner Didcot Events
  • Cornerstone Membership Winner - Fraser Norton

    sponsored by Cornerstone and presented by Emma East from Didcot First and Steve Connel, Didcot Town Mayor

    Cornerstone Membership Winner - Fraser Norton
  • All 2016 BACAs winners and local dignitaries
    All 2016 BACAs winners and local dignitaries
  • Balsam Family Project were shortlisted for Best Established Charity/Community Group
    Balsam Family Project were shortlisted for Best Established Charity/Community Group
  • Atomic Hair were shortlisted for the Best Established Business Award
    Atomic Hair were shortlisted for the Best Established Business Award
  • Performing Angels & Stars Stage School were shortlisted for the Community Engagement Award
    Performing Angels & Stars Stage School were shortlisted for the Community Engagement Award
  • Josie & the Outlaw bar gig
    Josie & the Outlaw bar gig
  • Josie & the Outlaw bar gig
    Josie & the Outlaw bar gig
  • Josie & the Outlaw bar gig
    Josie & the Outlaw bar gig
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Drinks Reception
  • Audience takes to their seats
  • Richard Benton, Secretary of Didcot First, opens the evening
  • Emma East from Didcot First welcomes all guests and shortlisted nominees
  • David Bates from Didcot First thanks all sponsors, judges and BACAs committee members
  • Rt Hon Ed Vaizey MP
  • Act One: Singer Songwriter Okami
  • Act One: Singer Songwriter Okami
  • Act One: Singer Songwriter Okami
  • Neal Veglio, Radio Presenter hosts the awards
  • Neal Veglio, Radio Presenter hosts the awards
  • Best Established Business Winner Soha Housing
  • Community Engagement Winner Soha Housing
  • Science, Technology & Innovation Winner Go Green Taxis
  • Best Volunteering Practice Winner Newbury Building Society
  • Act Two: Blewbury Brass Band
  • Blewbury Brass Band
  • Best New Business Winner Norton & Yarrow Cheese
  • Best Apprenticeship/Traineeship Award South Oxfordshire Food & Education Alliance
  • Best Established Charity/Community Group Didcot Rotary Club
  • Raising Awareness Winner Sustainable Didcot
  • Act Three: Didcot Girls' School & Sixth Form
  • Act Three: Didcot Girls' School & Sixth Form
  • Act Three: Didcot Girls' School & Sixth Form
  • Act Three: Didcot Girls' School & Sixth Form
  • New Partnerships & Collaborations Winner Soll Leisure
  • Best New Charity/Community Group Winner Great Western Park Community Cafe
  • Inspirational Youth Group Winner Didcot TRAIN
  • Best Fundraising Innovation/Campaign Winner Didcot Events
  • Cornerstone Membership Winner - Fraser Norton
  • All 2016 BACAs winners and local dignitaries
  • Balsam Family Project were shortlisted for Best Established Charity/Community Group
  • Atomic Hair were shortlisted for the Best Established Business Award
  • Performing Angels & Stars Stage School were shortlisted for the Community Engagement Award
  • Josie & the Outlaw bar gig
  • Josie & the Outlaw bar gig
  • Josie & the Outlaw bar gig

Powered by Conceptulise CMS